PROSERIES BIKEPARTY
The ProSeries
Rider's Cup
The NexGen Series
SV Kids
Events
(c) 2013 - 2019 The StreetVelodrome Company Ltd. The words "Street Velodrome" and the StreetVelodrome logo are registered trademarks and licensed by The StreetVelodrome Company Limited. For website policy and terms please contact info@streetvelodrome.com

RESULTS: THE SUPERFINALS RACE RESULTS

Here's the race results from the UK StreetVelodrome Series SuperFinals 2016. 

 

PRO TEAM QUALIFYING (4 x 2 LAP TEAM TIME TRIAL)

1st SOUTHCOAST ROLLERS 87.25secs

2nd ANGELS OF THE NORTH 87.98secs

3rd TEAM LONDON 88.14secs

4TH TEAM CORNWALL 88.24secs

5TH SUFFOLK SAINTS 88.53secs

6TH BELFAST TITANS 91.15secs

 

THE ELIMINATION HEATS (3 LAPS HEAD TO HEAD SPRINT PURSUIT)

 

MALE AMATEUR (3 WINNERS PLUS WILDCARD QUALIFIER PROGRESS)

HEAT 1 MARK BRYANT (LDN) BEAT ANDY BRAY (CWL)

HEAT 2 CAI DAVIES (AON) BEAT IAN PROUDFOOT (SST)

HEAT 3 NICK RYLES (BEL) BEAT GAVIN STEPHENS (SCR) BY A CATCH

WILD CARD QUALIFIER CHRIS MCGOVERN

ELIMINATED RIDERS

ANDY BRAY 30.41secs

IAN PROUDFOOT 31.33secs

GAVIN STEPHENS NO TIME

 

FEMALE AMATEUR (3 WINNERS PLUS FASTEST LOSER PROGRESS)

HEAT 1 PENNY MURRAY (CWL) BEAT HANNAH JACKSON (LDN)

HEAT 2 ANITA BICKERS (SST) BEAT SARAH KERR (AON)

HEAT 3 HEIDI REYNOLDS (SCR) BEAT CAROLINE ADAMS (BEL)

FASTEST LOSER SARAH KERR (AON) 36.54secs

ELIMINATED RIDER

CAROLINE ADAMS (BEL) 37.17secs

 

MALE PRO (3 WINNERS PLUS FASTEST LOSER PROGRESS)

HEAT 1 DAVE JOHNSON (LDN) BEAT MATTI HEMMINGS (CWL)

HEAT 2 PATRICK ROBINSON (AON) BEAT JOHN STOCKWELL (SST)

HEAT 3 JACK RAVENSCROFT (SCR) BEAT NATHAN MCCOMB (BEL)

FASTEST LOSER NATHAN MCCOMB 27.61secs

ELIMINATED RIDERS

JOHN STOCKWELL 28.04secs

MATTI HEMMINGS 29.09secs

 

FEMALE PRO (3 WINNERS PLUS FASTEST LOSER PROGRESS)

HEAT 1 JESS STONE (CWL) BEAT ANNA GLOWINSKI (LDN)

HEAT 2 JESSICA WATTS (AON) BEAT TANYA GRIFFITHS (SST)

HEAT 3 ROWENA PRICE (SCR) BEAT HELEN MACGREGOR (BEL) BY A CATCH

FASTEST LOSER ANNA GLOWINSKI 32.09

ELIMINATED RIDERS

TANYA GRIFFITHS 32.62secs

HELEN MACGREGOR NO TIME

 

 

THE SEMI FINALS (2 WINNERS PROGRESS. LOSERS WIN BRONZE MEDAL)

 

MALE AMATEUR

S/F1 CHRIS MCGOVERN (WILDCARD) BEAT CAI DAVIES (AON)*

S/F2 NICK RYLES (BEL) BEAT MARK BRYANT (LDN)**

*RESULT MEANS ANGELS OF THE NORTH CAN NO LONGER WIN THE SERIES

** RESULT MEANS TEAM LONDON CAN NO LONGER WIN THE SERIES AS ONLY TWO TEAM MEMBERS REMAIN IN THE COMPETITION. TEAM CORNWALL THEREFORE WIN THE SERIES.

 

FEMALE AMATEUR

S/F1 ANITA BICKERS (SST) BEAT SARAH KERR (AON)

S/F2 HEIDI REYNOLDS (SCR) BEAT PENNY MURRAY (CWL) BY A CATCH

 

MALE PRO

S/F1 PATRICK ROBINSON (AON) BEAT DAVE JOHNSON (LDN)

S/F2 JACK RAVENSCROFT (SCR) BEAT NATHAN MCCOMB (BEL)

 

FEMALE PRO

S/F1 JESS STONE (CWL) BEAT JESSICA WATTS (AON)

S/F2 ROWENA PRICE (SCR) BEAT ANNA GLOWINSKI (LDN)

 

THE MEDAL RACES (WINNERS ARE DECLARED NATIONAL CHAMPIONS)

 

MALE AMATEUR SUPERFINAL

NICK RYLES (BEL) BEAT CHRIS MCGOVER (WILDCARD)

 

NICK RYLES BECOMES THE MALE AMATEUR CHAMPION 2016

 

FEMALE AMATEUR SUPERFINAL

ANITA BICKERS (SST) BEAT HEIDI REYNOLDS (SCR)

 ANITA BICKERS BECOMES THE FEMALE AMATEUR CHAMPION 2016

 

MALE PRO SUPERFINAL

PATRICK ROBINSON (AON) BEAT JACK RAVENSCROFT (SCR)

 PATRICK ROBINSON BECOMES THE MALE PRO CHAMPION 2016

 

FEMALE PRO SUPERFINAL

JESS STONE (CWL) BEAT ROWENA PRICE (SCR)

 JESS STONE BECOMES THE FEMALE PRO CHAMPION 2016

 

THE SERIES TABLES

 

MEDALS AWARD BY TEAM

1st TEAM CORNWALL 8 GOLD 2 BRONZE

2nd TEAM LONDON 4 GOLDS 7 SILVERS 3 BRONZE

3rd ANGELS OF THE NORTH 4 GOLDS 2 SILVER 6 BRONZE

4th BELFAST TITANS 1 GOLD 3 SILVERS 2 BRONZE

5th SUFFOLK SAINTS 1 GOLD

6th SOUTH COAST ROLLERS 0 GOLDS 5 SILVERS 8 BRONZE

 TEAM CORNWALL WIN THE SERIES

 

CATCH TROPHY

1st TEAM CORNWALL 9 CATCHES

2nd TEAM LONDON 4 CATCHES

2nd SOUTHCOAST ROLLERS 4 CATCHES

4th ANGELS OF THE NORTH 3 CATCHES

5th BELFAST TITANS 3 CATCHES

6th SUFFOLK SAINTS 0 CATCHES

 

TEAM CORNWALL WIN THE TROPHY

 

MOST WINS TROPHY

1st TEAM LONDON 30 WINS

1st TEAM CORNWALL 30 WINS

3rd ANGELS OF THE NORTH 24 WINS

4th SOUTHCOAST ROLLERS 23 WINS

5th BELFAST TITANS 10 WINS

6th SUFFOLK SAINTS 4 WINS

 TEAM LONDON & TEAM CORNWALL ARE JOINT WINNERS

 

Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic